Tea Tree Oil - "The Wonder From Down Under"


Tea Tree Oil is quickly becoming a mainstream skin care product. While it's most commonly used to treat acne, this oil has other uses as well. The health benefits of using Tea Tree Oil may be greater than you think.

Melaleuca Alternifolia most commonly known as the Tea Tree has been used medicinally for centuries.

Actually, it is one of many hundreds of species of Tea Trees. M. Alternifolia first got it's popular name when in 1770 Captain James Cook and his crew first arrived in Australia. They observed the Australian Aborigines brewing the leaves and decided to bring some back with them to England.

Below are some benefits of using this amazing oil...

The oil from M. Alternifolia acts as a a natural sterilizer.

When treating cuts and sores it will help to eliminate bacteria that may lead to infection. It can also be used on animals and humans to treat fungal diseases. It is great for cleaning wounds without causing harm to surrounding tissue.

Various concentrations can be used every day on most skin types. Interestingly enough, the oil was utilized during World War II. Soldiers carried the oil to treat infections and wounds.

The essential oil of the Tea Tree is known for it's spicy smell. It is often used in cosmetics, skin care and household products as a natural fragrance.

Tea tree oil is an effective skin treatment for a multitude of skin disorders. Today, it is most regularly used to reduce inflammations of all types including acne, psoriasis and eczema.

Furthermore, it is used to heal minor burns, cuts, hemorrhoids, warts, insect bites and cold sores. Australian Aborigines even used the pulp from crushed leaves to repel insects. The antifungal components make it acceptable for treating athlete’s foot and other fungal diseases.

While M. Alternifolia is clearly miraculous stuff, don't under estimate it's potency.

Taken internally, too much can cause nerve damage and even coma. People with sensitive skin may not be able to tolerate it when applied topically. It may be wise to start with creams and ointments with a low concentration of this powerful oil.

But for most of us, Tea Tree Oil is a great natural alternative for treating many skin disorders.

There is no wonder as to why it has become known as "The Wonder from Down Under!"

Here's to Your Health and Glowing Skin, Naturally!

Return from Tea Tree Oil to Natural Acne Treatments

The claims about ingredients and products throughout this site have not been evalutated by the US Food and Drug Administration. They are not intended nor approved to treat, cure, diagnose or prevent disease. The content of this site is for informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute from your physician or health care provider.


footer for tea tree oil page